NJWMA Award History

NJWMA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

    Annual award to the moving member for lifetime dedication and achievement to the association and the industry.

    • 2023 – David W. Budd Sr., Budd Van Lines
    • 2022 – Ed Odell, Wade Odell Wade Padded Van Services
    • 2021 – Maggie Sopko McConnell, Sopko Moving & Stg.
    • 2020 – Jim Quigley, University  Van Lines
    • 2019 – Augie Pensa, A.Pensa Modern Movers
    • 2018 – Ed Greenwald, Cliffside Body Corp
    • 2017 – Al Lerner, Hillside Paper Products
    • 2016 – Bob Reeves, Sinclair Moving & Storage
    • 2015 – John Horkan, Movers Supply House
    • 2014 – Joseph Bogurski, Joseph’s Movers
    • 2013 – Jack Kelly, Atlantic Coast Mvg. & Stg.
    • 2012 – Dennis Mazar, McCollister’s Transp.
    • 2011 – John Barnable, SupplyOne
    • 2010 – Pete Dougherty, Victory Packaging
    • 2009 – Ike King, Brantley Bros. Mvg. & Stg.
    • 2008 – Doug Padla, Booth Movers
    • 2007 – Tom Wentworth, Capacity Coverage
    • 2006 – Gene Altenburg, Prudent Corporation
    • 2005 – Bob Russo, American Movers
    • 2004 – Don Lusardi Sr., Liberty Trans. & Stg.
    • 2003 – Dave Ryan, University Van Lines
    • 2002 – Louis A. Pensa, A. Pensa Movers
    • 2001 – Estelle Tredway, AMSA
    • 2000 – Ted Froehlich, Bohren’s Mvg. & Stg.
    • 1999 – Manny Brito, Retired
    • 1998 – Jack Kilduff, Security Transfer & Stg.
    • 1997 – Dan Lyons, Southland Container
    • 1996 – Stuart Novy, Allstate Transfer & Stg.
    • 1995 – Bob Steinmetz, Donald S. Hubsch
    • 1994 – Mike Greenblatt, Wares Van & Stg.

    THE BILL MOYNIHAN SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD

    Individual service to the association and industry above and beyond the normal course of business. Working with Legislators to create or defeat bills advantageous or detrimental to the industry. Cost-saving programs that benefit the association and industry. Time and effort are put into bettering the association and industry. This award was formally the  “Board Member of the Year Award”

    • 2023 – Tom Kilduff, Sea Cure Moving
    • 2022 – Dick Scaffa, National Van Lines
    • 2021 – Robert Kandetzke, Simonik Transportation & Warehousing
    • 2020 – Mike Egan, The Selzer Co.
    • 2019 – Ed Odell, Wade Odell Wade Padded Van
    • 2018 – Bob Reeves, Sinclair Moving &  Storage
    • 2017 – Karen Mantzouranis, Main Street Movers
    • 2016 – Gene Altenburg, Prudent Corporation
    • 2015 – Robert Kandetzke, Simonik Transportation & Warehousing
    • 2014 – Tom Kilduff, Lowy’s Moving Services
    • 2013 – Tom Wentworth, Capacity Coverage
    • 2012 – Hope Brolis, McCollister’s Transp.
    • 2011 – Jack Kelly, Atlantic Coast Mvg. & Stg.
    • 2010 – Cynthia Myer, Ridgewood Mvg. Serv.
    • 2009 – Gene Altenburg, Prudent Corporation
    • 2008 – Jim Quigley, University Van Lines
    • 2007 – Robert Reeves, Sinclair Moving & Stg.
    • 2006 – Tom Kilduff, Security Transfer & Stg.
    • 2005 – Mark Quinn, All Jersey Movers
    • 2005 – Ike King, Brantley Bros.
    • 2004 – Robert Kandetzke, Simonik M/S

    PAST PRESIDENT AWARD

    2020 – Tom Kilduff, Sea Cure Moving
    2018- Ike King, Brantley Bros.
    2016 – Cindy Myer, Ridgefield M/S
    2014 – Mark Quinn, All Jersey M/S
    2012 – Jim Quigley, University Van Lines
    2011 – Jeff Harrington, Harrington M/S
    2010 – Jack Kelly, Atlantic Coast M/S
    2008 – Ed O’Dell, Wade Odell Wade
    2006 – Bob Reeves, Sinclair M/
    2004 – Gene Altenburg, Prudent Corp.
    2002 – Bob Russo, American Movers
    2000 – Bill Moynihan, Lincoln Stg. Whse
    1998 – Doug Padla, Booth Movers
    1996 – Stu Novy, Allstate Transfer & Stg.
    1994 – Luigi Tramontana, Ware’s M/S
    1992 – Ted Froehlich, Bohren’s M/S

    MOVING MEMBER AWARD

      Annual Award to the Association Moving Member which follows these criteria: involvement with association meetings, involvement with association programs, recruitment and promotion of association, a member in good standing, and local community services performed.

      • 2023 – Sinclair Moving & Storage
      • 2022 – General Moving Carriers
      • 2021 – Brantley Bros. Moving & Storage
      • 2020 – Anchor Moving & Storage
      • 2019 – Main Street Movers
      • 2018 – Jersey Shore Moving & Storage
      • 2017 – Booth Movers
      • 2016 – Atlantic Coast Moving & Storage
      • 2015 – Simonik Transportation & Warehousing Group
      • 2014 – Lowy’s Moving Services
      • 2013 – Ridgewood Moving Services
      • 2012 – Reliable Van & Storage, Inc.
      • 2011 – Budd Van Lines
      • 2010 – Classic Moving & Storage LLC
      • 2009 – All Season Movers
      • 2008 – McCollister’s Transportation
      • 2007 – Charles Moving & Storage
      • 2006 – Harrington Movers
      • 2005 – Merit Movers
      • 2004 – Shannon Transport
      • 2003 – Liberty Transportation & Storage
      • 2002 – Frank Richter Moving
      • 2001 – All Jersey Movers
      • 2000 – Simonik Townsend Moving
      • 1999 – Frank Malatesta, Inc.
      • 1998 – Jim Mahon’s Moving
      • 1997 – Ideal Way Movers
      • 1996 – Wade Odell Wade Padded Van Services
      • 1995 – Quality Moving
      • 1994 – A. Pensa Modern Movers
      • 1993 – Crofutt & Smith, Dennis Sorhagen

      ASSOCIATE MEMBER AWARD

      Annual award to the association associate member who follows the criteria of the moving member.

      • 2023 – Wheaton|Bekins
      • 2022 – Victory Packaging
      • 2021 – The Selzer Company
      • 2020 – United Brokerage Packaging
      • 2019 – Association Master Trust
      • 2018 – CJS Violations Services
      • 2017 – Victory Packaging
      • 2016 –  National Van Lines
      • 2015 – Arrow Truck Sales North
      • 2014 – Milburn Printing
      • 2013 – Create A Crate
      • 2012 – MTC Kenworth
      • 2011 – New Haven Moving Equipment
      • 2010 – Supply One
      • 2009 – Capacity Coverage of N.J.
      • 2008 – AE Worldwide
      • 2007 – Hillside Paper Products
      • 2006 – Paul Hertel & Co.
      • 2005 – Smart Search Recruiters
      • 2004 – Victory Packaging
      • 2003 – Dependable Auto Shippers
      • 2002 – RENTACRATE Inc.
      • 2001 – Summit Insurance
      • 2000 – Movers Supply House
      • 1999 – Cliffside Body Corp.
      • 1998 – Packaging & Shipping Group
      • 1997 – Movers Specialty Service
      • 1996 – Eastern Seaboard Packaging
      • 1995 – AKC and New Haven Moving
      • 1994 – Southland Container
      • 1993 – Greggs Touch Tech

      DRIVER OF THE YEAR

      This honor is awarded to the professional driver (local & long distance) displaying the highest degree of professionalism, safety and courtesy in performing their job and representing the trucking industry.

      • 2023 – Manuel Yunga, New World Van Lines
      • 2022 – Robert English, Transtar Moving Systems
      • 2021 – Gerald Austin, Simonik Transportation & Warehousing Group
      • 2020 – Mike Capoferri, Sinclair Moving & Storage
      • 2019 – Jeff Bair, Budd Van Lines
      • 2018 – Josh Brown, Anchor Moving & Storage
      • 2017 – Bill Brower, Jersey Shore Moving & Storage
      • 2016 – John Tait, Sopko Moving & Storage/Jose Rivera, Special Heroism Award, Budd Van Lines
      • 2015 – Christian Solorzano, Atlantic Coast Moving & Stg.
      • 2014 – Gerard Figaro, Frank Richter Moving & Stg.
      • 2012 – Aaron Nock, Simonik Transportation
      • 2011 – Thomas Eyler, Booth Movers
      • 2010 – Justin Kelemen, Harrington Movers
      • 2008 – Brian Cuningham, Atlantic Coast Mvg & Jason Clayton, Classic Moving & Stg
      • 2007 – Ed Brown, Sinclair Moving & Stg.
      • 2005 – Ed Fries, Sinclair Moving & Stg. & Bobby Lewis, Atlantic Coast Moving
      • 2004 – Kevin Underhill, Reliable Van & Stg. & Irving Watson, Lincoln Storage Whse
      • 2003 – Joe Mitchell, Simonik Mvg & John Glancey, Sinclair Moving
      • 2002 – Francis M. Zito Sr., Sinclair Mvg. & Jim Anderson, Atlantic Coast Mvg.
      • 2001 – Steve Robinson, Simonik Moving
      • 2000 – Andy Russo, American Movers
      • 1999 – George Wannamaker, Lincoln Stg.
      • 1998 – Frank Lisi, Prudent Corporation
      • 1997 – Orest Hrabyk, Atlantic Coast Mvg.
      • 1996 – Howard Jones, Lincoln Storage

      CATHERINE TOOLE NJWMA WOMAN’S RECOGNITION AWARD

      Annual award to a woman dedicated to this industry, whether a driver, a packer, a secretary, an
      owner, etc.

      • 2023 – Jill Spina, Transtar Moving Systems
      • 2022 – Catherine Toole (posthumously)

      SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

      This honor is awarded to the professional who has gone above and beyond the call of duty for NJWMA.

      2021 – Anthony Russo, Commerce & Industry Association of New Jersey
      2019 – Bob Steinmetz, Donald S. Hubsch Moving Co.

      SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

      $1,000.00 is awarded to an eligible student. Please contact our office for scholarship criteria.

      • 2023 – Chase Haffner, Lowy’s Moving Service
      • 2022 – Nicole McColley, Ideal Way Moving (retired)
      • 2021 – Matthew Simmons, Sinclair Moving & Storage
      • 2020 – Jianna Nieves, Household Property Services
      • 2019 – Ryan Grund, Budd Van Lines
      • 2018 – Daniel Quigley, University Van Lines
      • 2017 – Mackenzie McGuire, Prudent Corporation
      • 2016 – Danny Pursell, Atlantic Coast Moving & Stg.
      • 2015 – Jeffrey Marchioni, Russo Law Group
      • 2014 – Shana McLaughlin, All Season Movers
      • 2013 – Alexa Hardt, Prudent Airfreight Corp.
      • 2012 – Tyler Buccigrossi, Morris B. Moving
      • 2011 – Kevin Kandetzke, Simonik Transp.
      • 2010 – Amy Mattoccia, Lowy’s Express
      • 2009 – Austin Eschbacher, AE Worldwide
      • 2008 – Kevin Carolan, University Van Lines
      • 2007 – Adam Bowlby, Prudent Corporation
      • 2006 – Kasandra Kandetzke, Simonik M/S & Martin Mueller, University VL
      • 2005 – Maggie Clark, Clark’s Moving & Stg. & Megan Carolan, University Vanlines
      • 2004 – Phil Clark, Clark’s Moving & Stg. & Taylor Stehlgens, Chatham M/S
      • 2003 – Emily Catherine Cain, Simonik Mvg. & Courtney Nelson, Lincoln Stg. Whse.
      • 2002 – Michael Evan Carolan, University VL & Darlene LoPresti, American Transfer
      • 2001 – Kira Marcey, Movers Supply House & Mehgan Judge, Booth Movers
      • 2000 – Erin Powers, Ace Worldwide
      • 1999 – Kathleen Peoples, Clark’s Moving
      • 1998 – David Applegate, Applegate Moving
      • 1997 – James Boland, Shannon Transport
      • 1996 – Kelly Scheller, O’Connor Brothers
      • 1995 – Kevin Garetson, Shannon Transport
      • 1994 – Daniel Perry